Searching for a phrase?
Putting it in quotation marks tells the search that you want that exact phrase, not just any of the words contained within it.
Ex: "electrical code" "mechanical drawing"
Electronic books are available via the internet anywhere, anytime. Click on the title to access the full text of each book.
Handbook of Electrical Design Details by 
Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Electric Circuits by 
Basic Electricity [electronic resource]: based on Schaum's Outline of basic electricity by
Authoritative. Concise. Easy-to-Use. Schaum's Easy Outlines are streamlined versions of best-selling Schaum's titles. We've shortened the text, broadened the visual appeal, and introduced study techniques to make mastering any subject easier. The results are reader-friendly study guides with all the impressive academic authority of the originals. Schaum's Easy Outlines feature: Concise text that focuses on the essentials of the course Quick-study sidebars, icons, and other instructional aids Sample problems and exercises for review Expert advice from authorities in the field
All of these books are available for checkout in the Lee College Library. Click on the book's title for additional information or use the call number to find the book on the shelves.
Electrical and Electronic Drawing by 
Drafting Symbol Sourcebook by
A comprehensive guide to drafting symbols, this clearly illustrated guide is the perfect tool for students and professionals. Long needed, the Drafting Symbol Sourcebook provides a single convenient source for over 1,600 architectural, engineering, and trade symbols--every symbol you need when writing or reading blueprints and other schematics. Essential at the drafting table and handy in the field, this one-stop source makes unnecessary the dozens of books and publications, and piles of expensive software, once needed to find this wealth of information. With this book, you simply flip directly to any needed symbol. An unparalleled resource, this book is sure to become one of your favorite tools.
Popular Mechanics the Art of Mechanical Drawing: a practical course for drafting and design by
Before our modern age of computer-aided design, apprentice draftsmen perfected their art by hand. Manual drafting was once a lovingly nurtured and prized skill. Now, the editors of Popular Mechanics have revived their classic handbook in a compact and beautifully produced new edition. Graphic designers, engineers, artists#151;in fact, anyone who appreciates the craft of hand-drawn design#151;will be fascinated by this lovely volume. More than an introduction to a different era, this practical course will teach a beginner everything he or she needs to know, including explanation of the tools required, geometric exercises for various difficulty levels, and an expansive glossary of terms. A special course for novices teaches the fundamentals of drafting in seven easy steps. With its brand new foreword by the editors of Popular Mechanics and the original, elegant line art from the 1919 text, this essential course will be treasured by would-be artists of any age.
Standard Textbook of Electricity by
Understanding the theory and application of electrical concepts is necessary for a successful career in the electrical field specifically in industrial maintenance and installation, and this newly revised, full color text delivers! Delmar's Standard Textbook of Electricity, Fourth Edition trains aspiring electricians by blending concepts relating to electrical theory with practical 'how to' information that prepares readers for situations commonly encountered on the job. This revision retains all the hallmarks of our market-leading prior editions, but displays enhancements such as more practical application problems. Topics span the major aspects of the electrical field including direct and alternating current circuits, basic theory, transformers, generators, and motors. This new edition has been organized so that all relevant information is located within a given chapter which allows for flexibility to access and cover topics in any order making this text an indispensable resource.
National Electrical Safety Code (NESC) 2012 Handbook by
Achieve full 2012 NESC compliance with this hands-on guide Designed to be used alongside the Code itself, McGraw-Hill's National Electrical Safety Code (NESC) 2012 Handbook provides a rule-by-rule annotation of the NESC that clarifies potentially confusing Code text and allows you to perform your work safely and confidently. This step-by-step guide explains how to apply and meet the NESC rules for electrical supply stations and equipment, as well as overhead and underground electric supply and communications lines. Hundreds of illustrations and photos, practical examples, and concise language regarding complicated and controversial issues are included in this expert resource. COVERAGE INCLUDES: GENERAL SECTIONS Application * definitions * grounding methods RULES FOR THE INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE OF ELECTRIC SUPPLY STATIONS AND EQUIPMENT Protective arrangements * working space * rotating equipment * batteries * transformers * regulators * conductors * circuit breakers * switchgear * surge arresters SAFETY RULES FOR THE INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE OF OVERHEAD ELECTRIC SUPPLY AND COMMUNICATION LINES Classes of lines and equipment * clearances * grades of construction * loadings * strength requirements * line insulation SAFETY RULES FOR THE INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE OF UNDERGROUND ELECTRIC SUPPLY AND COMMUNICATION LINES Underground circuit systems * supply cable * cable in underground structures * direct-buried cable * cable in duct * risers * terminations * equipment * installation in tunnels WORK RULES FOR THE OPERATION OF ELECTRIC SUPPLY AND COMMUNICATIONS LINES AND EQUIPMENT Employer and employee rules * OSHA requirements
Electrical, Electronics, and Digital Hardware Essentials for Scientists and Engineers by
A practical guide for solving real-world circuit board problems Electrical, Electronics, and Digital Hardware Essentials for Scientists and Engineers arms engineers with the tools they need to test, evaluate, and solve circuit board problems. It explores a wide range of circuit analysis topics, supplementing the material with detailed circuit examples and extensive illustrations. The pros and cons of various methods of analysis, fundamental applications of electronic hardware, and issues in logic design are also thoroughly examined. The author draws on more than twenty-five years of experience in Silicon Valley to present a plethora of troubleshooting techniques readers can use in real-life situations. Plus, he devotes an entire chapter to the design of a small CPU, including all critical elements--the complete machine instruction set, from its execution path to logic implementation and timing analysis, along with power decoupling, resets, and clock considerations. Electrical, Electronics, and Digital Hardware Essentials for Scientists and Engineers covers: Resistors, inductors, and capacitors as well as a variety of analytical methods The elements of magnetism--an often overlooked topic in similar books Time domain and frequency analyses of circuit behavior Numerous electronics, from operational amplifiers to MOSFET transistors Both basic and advanced logic design principles and techniques This remarkable, highly practical book is a must-have resource for solid state circuit engineers, semiconductor designers and engineers, electric circuit testing engineers, and anyone dealing with everyday circuit analysis problems. A solutions manual is available to instructors. Please email ieeeproposals@wiley.com to request the solutions manual. An errata sheet is available.
Not finding what you need? Follow these subject search links to find additional resources or search the Lee College Library catalog.
Explore these selected videos from Films on Demand:
TIP: All of these databases are automatically included in OneSearch. To see results from a specific database, select "Databases Searched" on the bottom in the left column and select the databases.
An engaging online resource providing contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. By integrating authoritative, curriculum-aligned reference content with headlines and videos, Science In Context draws students into the subject matter, showing how scientific disciplines relate to real-world issues, from weather patterns to obesity.
Interested in browsing the library's collection? These areas can help you get started:
MLA Style
TIP: All of these databases are automatically included in OneSearch. To see results from a specific database, select "Databases Searched" on the bottom in the left column and select the databases.
An engaging online resource providing contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. By integrating authoritative, curriculum-aligned reference content with headlines and videos, Science In Context draws students into the subject matter, showing how scientific disciplines relate to real-world issues, from weather patterns to obesity.
All of these books are available for checkout in the Lee College Library. Click on the book's title for additional information or use the call number to find the book on the shelves.
Drafting Symbol Sourcebook by
A comprehensive guide to drafting symbols, this clearly illustrated guide is the perfect tool for students and professionals. Long needed, the Drafting Symbol Sourcebook provides a single convenient source for over 1,600 architectural, engineering, and trade symbols--every symbol you need when writing or reading blueprints and other schematics. Essential at the drafting table and handy in the field, this one-stop source makes unnecessary the dozens of books and publications, and piles of expensive software, once needed to find this wealth of information. With this book, you simply flip directly to any needed symbol. An unparalleled resource, this book is sure to become one of your favorite tools.
Instrumentation Reference Book by
The discipline of instrumentation has grown appreciably in recent years because of advances in sensor technology and in the interconnectivity of sensors, computers and control systems. This 4e of the Instrumentation Reference Book embraces the equipment and systems used to detect, track and store data related to physical, chemical, electrical, thermal and mechanical properties of materials, systems and operations. While traditionally a key area within mechanical and industrial engineering, understanding this greater and more complex use of sensing and monitoring controls and systems is essential for a wide variety of engineering areas--from manufacturing to chemical processing to aerospace operations to even the everyday automobile. In turn, this has meant that the automation of manufacturing, process industries, and even building and infrastructure construction has been improved dramatically. And now with remote wireless instrumentation, heretofore inaccessible or widely dispersed operations and procedures can be automatically monitored and controlled. This already well-established reference work will reflect these dramatic changes with improved and expanded coverage of the traditional domains of instrumentation as well as the cutting-edge areas of digital integration of complex sensor/control systems. Thoroughly revised, with up-to-date coverage of wireless sensors and systems, as well as nanotechnologies role in the evolution of sensor technology Latest information on new sensor equipment, new measurement standards, and new software for embedded control systems, networking and automated control Three entirely new sections on Controllers, Actuators and Final Control Elements; Manufacturing Execution Systems; and Automation Knowledge Base Up-dated and expanded references and critical standards
Fundamentals of Instrumentation by
Using a distinctive blend of theory-based explanations and real-world applications, Fundamentals of Instrumentation, 2E will guide users through the basics of instrumentation - from installation to wiring, process connections, and calibration. The updated edition has improved readability and six new chapters covering the most critical topics in the industry such as loop checking, loop turning, troubleshooting, testing techniques, and more. This excellent learning tool can be used by anyone entering the field, or by a seasoned professional as a valuable reference on-the job. With the help of the book's detailed illustrations, diagrams, and practical examples; users will gain proficiency in mounting, wiring, impulse tubing, and the calibration principles of instrumentation. Benefits: * sidebars featuring safety and technical tips provide a context for applying information in real-world scenarios as it is learned * practical chapter objectives set the stage for information about to be covered, allowing users to feel well-prepared or each topic * review and practice questions follow each chapter to reinforce critical and hard-to-grasp concepts * running and comprehensive glossaries allow users to quickly and easily locate definitions of key terms
3D Modeling in Autocad by
Written for the piping engineer and designer in the field, this two-part series fills a void in piping literature, since the Rip Weaver books of the '90s were taken out of print at the advent of the Computer Aid Design (CAD) era. Technology may have changed, however the fundamentals of piping rules still apply in the digital representation of process piping systems. The Fundamentals of Piping Design is an introduction to the design of piping systems, various processes and the layout of pipe work connecting the major items of equipment for the new hire, the engineering student and the veteran engineer needing a reference.
Not finding what you need? Use the search terms below to find additional resources at the Lee College Library catalog.
Process flow diagrams (PFDs) are used in chemical and process engineering. These diagrams show the flow of chemicals and the equipment involved in the process. Generally, a Process Flow Diagram shows only the major equipment and doesn't show details. PFDs are used for visitor information and new employee training.
A Piping and Instrument Drawing (P&ID) includes more details than a PFD. It includes major and minor flows, control loops and instrumentation. These diagrams are also called flowsheets. P&IDs are used by process technicians and instrument and electrical, mechanical, safety, and engineering personnel.
MLA Style
Research, for pipes and components, the wide variety of materials used, for what purposes each said material is used, what is most commonly chosen, and what makes this material appropriate for such use. Write a technical report covering your topic of 1500 words or more. Please double space and use the MLA ( Modern Language Association) system for documenting your sources.
TIP: All of these databases are automatically included in OneSearch. To see results from a specific database, select "Databases Searched" on the bottom in the left column and select the databases.
An engaging online resource providing contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. By integrating authoritative, curriculum-aligned reference content with headlines and videos, Science In Context draws students into the subject matter, showing how scientific disciplines relate to real-world issues, from weather patterns to obesity.
All of these books are available for checkout in the Lee College Library. Click on the book's title for additional information or use the call number to find the book on the shelves.
Drafting Symbol Sourcebook by
A comprehensive guide to drafting symbols, this clearly illustrated guide is the perfect tool for students and professionals. Long needed, the Drafting Symbol Sourcebook provides a single convenient source for over 1,600 architectural, engineering, and trade symbols--every symbol you need when writing or reading blueprints and other schematics. Essential at the drafting table and handy in the field, this one-stop source makes unnecessary the dozens of books and publications, and piles of expensive software, once needed to find this wealth of information. With this book, you simply flip directly to any needed symbol. An unparalleled resource, this book is sure to become one of your favorite tools.
Pipe Drafting and Design by
The discipline of instrumentation has grown appreciably in recent years because of advances in sensor technology and in the interconnectivity of sensors, computers and control systems. This 4e of the Instrumentation Reference Book embraces the equipment and systems used to detect, track and store data related to physical, chemical, electrical, thermal and mechanical properties of materials, systems and operations. While traditionally a key area within mechanical and industrial engineering, understanding this greater and more complex use of sensing and monitoring controls and systems is essential for a wide variety of engineering areas--from manufacturing to chemical processing to aerospace operations to even the everyday automobile. In turn, this has meant that the automation of manufacturing, process industries, and even building and infrastructure construction has been improved dramatically. And now with remote wireless instrumentation, heretofore inaccessible or widely dispersed operations and procedures can be automatically monitored and controlled. This already well-established reference work will reflect these dramatic changes with improved and expanded coverage of the traditional domains of instrumentation as well as the cutting-edge areas of digital integration of complex sensor/control systems. Thoroughly revised, with up-to-date coverage of wireless sensors and systems, as well as nanotechnologies role in the evolution of sensor technology Latest information on new sensor equipment, new measurement standards, and new software for embedded control systems, networking and automated control Three entirely new sections on Controllers, Actuators and Final Control Elements; Manufacturing Execution Systems; and Automation Knowledge Base Up-dated and expanded references and critical standards
The Fundamentals of Piping Design by
Written for the piping engineer and designer in the field, this two-part series fills a void in piping literature, since the Rip Weaver books of the '90s were taken out of print at the advent of the Computer Aid Design (CAD) era. Technology may have changed, however the fundamentals of piping rules still apply in the digital representation of process piping systems. The Fundamentals of Piping Design is an introduction to the design of piping systems, various processes and the layout of pipe work connecting the major items of equipment for the new hire, the engineering student and the veteran engineer needing a reference.
The Complete Guide to Plumbing by
Everything you need to know about plumbing. Everything. Fresher and more complete than ever, this edition includes new material and revised information and is completely current with the 2006 Universal Plumbing Code. From basic repairs to advanced renovations, this is the only plumbing reference book a homeowner needs. And now, for the first time, Black & Decker The Complete Guide to Plumbing includes a comprehensive section on working with gas pipe. No other big book of plumbing for DIYers covers this important subject. Also new to this 4th edition is expansive coverage of PEX (cross-linked polyethylene), the bendable supply tubing that's taking over a major portion of the DIY market. And with the current popularity of outdoor kitchens, we've expanded our coverage of outdoor plumbing as well. Now, we'll show you every step of the process to supply and drain an outdoor sink.
Not finding what you need? Use the search terms below to find additional resources at the Lee College Library catalog.
MLA Style
A Research Paper takes all of the information and then does something relevant and original with it. A Report finds all the relevant material written or known about an issue and reports it back.
The above is a good explanation of the difference between the two. While they both require extensive research and have some of the same requirements for citing sources of information, the formatting for a research paper is pretty much the same regardless of what the research paper is about. This is not true of a technical report. The formatting style of a technical report can vary widely.
The Handbook of Technical Writing by
Now in its tenth edition, this classic book remains the complete technical-writing reference for students and professionals alike. Alphabetically organized and easy-to-use, its nearly 400 entries provide guidance for writing all the most common types of professional documents and correspondence, including reports, proposals, manuals, memos, and white papers. Abundant real-world sample documents and visuals throughout the book demonstrate effective technical communication, reflecting current practices for formatting documents and using email. In addition, advice for organizing, researching, writing, and revising complements thorough treatment of grammar, usage, style, and punctuation to provide comprehensive help with writing skills.This edition has been thoroughly revised to include updated advice for analyzing the context of different writing situations, using and integrating visuals, and dealing with ethical concerns in technical writing. Expanded coverage of the latest types of writing for the Web discusses FAQs and blogs as forms of collaborative writing and business promotion. New Digital Tips focus on using technology to assist with writing tasks, such as using wikis for collaborative documents.Entries throughout the book have been revised, updated, consolidated, and streamlined to provide the most accurate and accessible information. Comprehensive yet concise, the Handbook of Technical Writing remains the quick reference faithful users have come to appreciate.