Nursing: Health Statistics

Compares Texas' healthcare system's performance on a selected number of benchmark measures to those of other US states.

Includes statistics on infant and maternal health, substance abuse, disease, healthcare worker supplies, etc.

Provides statistical information about Texans enrolled in state-funded health programs, such as Medicaid and CHIP.

Maps, charts and statistics regarding COVID-19 transmission, deaths, vaccinations and other trends.

Statistics on healthcare quality in the United States. From the DHS.

Data collected by the federal govt on Medicare and Medicaid expenditures, processes and participants.

Government website providing data on how healthcare is used and what it costs in the U.S.

Maps out a plan by the federal government to improve Americans' health and quality of life. The website includes data and statistics on American health and well-being.

Capsule statistics on a variety of health topics tracked by the CDC.

Includes geographic, demographic and cause of death statistics for the United States by year.

From the CDC. Allows you to view different sets of fatal and non-fatal injury data from the United States.

Includes national statistics on people with a wide variety of mental health disorders.

Annual survey of Americans' health conducted since 1957.

Includes data visualizations on a variety of health care and equity topics. Includes source citations.

Allows users to search health data by state, nation, and globally. Includes information such as mortality, disability and injury rates and causes, rates of illness, etc.

Provides statistics on a variety of health indicators, such as maternal mortality, disease, substance abuse, etc., on a global scale.

Reports on key indicators of child well-being.

Published by the Children's Bureau. Compiles data gathered by child protection agencies on child abuse & neglect in the U.S.

Includes data on Child and Adult Protective Services.

Provides links to state and national statistics on child victimization, exploitation and neglect.

Includes global statistics on child and maternal health.

Based on results from the National Health Interview Survey, stats collected on a number of child health indicators. Limited to the U.S.

NNEDV conducts an annual one-day sample of services provided to individuals by domestic violence shelters and organizations throughout the country. It is meant to be a representative snapshot of the scale of domestic violence in the U.S.

Ongoing survey developed by the CDC that provides data on intimate partner violence on national and state-wide levels.

UNICEF is a non-profit, non-governmental organization that works to improve the lives of children internationally. Part of their work includes collecting global data on child well-being.

HRC provides data they collected during a survey of LGBT youth ages 13-17.

Provides data from annual survey conducted by Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Association.

Includes a variety of statistics about various topics in drug abuse topics.

Provides counts of drug overdose deaths in the United States.

Provides maps regarding where and who is prescribing opioids to Medicare Part D patients.